Misplaced Pages
[…] I can't find a copy anywhere (on the internet). GoodDay (talk) 18:31, 19 March 2008 (UTC)
I couldn't either. The Arkansas Supreme Court's on-line records don't go back that far. --SMP0328. (talk) 18:40, 19 March 2008 (UTC)
It gets even better. Lt Gov Harvey Parnell 'apparently' became Governor upon his predecessor's resignation (in the same manner as Jim Guy Tucker & Mike Huckabee). But (again), Lt Govs Riley & Purcell don't succeed. Very inconsistent. GoodDay (talk) 18:56, 19 March 2008 (UTC)

Joseph Bruno

As per Article IV §6 of the NYS constitution: "In case of vacancy in the office of lieutenant-governor alone, or if the lieutenant-governor shall be impeached, absent from the state or otherwise unable to discharge the duties of office, the temporary president of the senate shall perform all the duties of lieutenant governor during such vacancy or inability."

Therefore, Joe Bruno is the Acting LG. It has been acknowledged by all and he has moved into the LG's office in the Capitol. —Preceding unsigned comment added by Scanz851 (talkcontribs) 04:05, 1 April 2008 (UTC)

He is not "Acting Lieutenant Governor", because no such position exists.